Magnesium Test in Panchkula

Whatsapp

Includes: 1 test

magnesium

Also known as :

Magnesium Serum Test, MAG Test, Mg test

usp icon

Fasting No fasting Required

usp icon

Get Reports same day

usp icon

Home Collection Available

usp icon

Age Group 0-99 years

Q&A

Q. What is a Magnesium Test?

Q. What are the special preparations necessary for the test?

Q. What are there any risks associated with the test?

Q. What is the cost of the Magnesium test in Panchkula?

250 1000

75%
OFF

Offer Price

250

Amount to be paid 250
*inclusive of all the taxes, fees and subject to availability
star

Get the best Health Packages in India

Book Test Now

Magnesium Blood Test in Panchkula

A magnesium blood test calculates the percentage of magnesium in your blood as it is recognized as a type of electrolyte ( electrically charged minerals that govern and regulate the significant functions and processes in your body). It is established as the prominent test for you because it diagnoses those levels that are too low (hypomagnesemia or magnesium deficiency), which are more common to find than high levels of magnesium( hypermagnesemia). In short, it is legitimate to make a statement that there is no better way to measure magnesium percentage in your blood than choosing a Magnesium Test.

Why do you need a Magnesium Test? 

Magnesium helps in the production of protein and energy while enhancing the maintenance of bone strength. Thus, if you suffer from a specific medical condition that causes lower magnesium levels, it will lead to severe health conditions and cause major chronic illnesses. As a result, if your doctor recommends this test, it will save you from facing upcoming critical health challenges. 

Signs and symptoms that alarm for a Magnesium Test 

The most common signs and symptoms of low and high magnesium that call for a magnesium test blood test in Panchkula are:

Low Magnesium 

  • Weakness 
  • Puzzlement 
  • Irregular heartbeat 
  • Muscle cramps 
  • Stroke 

High Magnesium 

  • Fatigue 
  • Trouble in breathing
  • Nausea and vomiting 
  • Cardiac arrest 
  • Muscle weakness 

The listed above signs and symptoms are well enough to alert you about your present state of magnesium. Also, to know why you are heading into a harmful circumstance in the first place.

Causes of disbalance magnesium level 

Lower levels of Magnesium causes 

  • Malnutrition
  • Alcoholism 
  • Diabetes
  • Chronic diabetes 
  • Digestive disorders 
  • Preeclampsia 

 Higher-than-normal amounts of magnesium causes

  • Kidney disease 
  • Dehydration 
  • Excessive use of antacids or laxatives that contain magnesium 
  • Disorder of the adrenal glands

It is preferable to get tested after understanding the reasons for low and high magnesium levels than to put off dealing with your life's most important health issues, which can put you at severe risk and unwell.

The Magnesium Test measures 

The magnesium test is used to measure magnesium levels in the blood and to monitor the efficacy of magnesium supplements as a treatment. The blood magnesium level and the effectiveness of magnesium supplements as a treatment are both determined by the magnesium test. Magnesium is a mineral that is crucial for maintaining healthy bones, neurological function, and metabolism. Since just 1% of the body's total magnesium content typically exists in the blood, it might be challenging to determine the exact magnesium content of the entire body by simple blood tests. Still opting for this test is still quite helpful for determining a person's magnesium status to disrupt negative health issues in the future.

Test Details

Name of the Test
Magnesium Test
Sample Type
Blood
Number of Tests
1
Actual Test Price
1000
Discounted Price
250
Home Sample Collection
Available
Additional Cost For Home Sample Collection
100
Fasting Before Test
Not Required
Get Reports Within
Same Day
 

Essential points to consider Redcliffe Labs as your one-stop solution

  • Redcliffe Labs commits to maintaining a secure, clean, and healthy environment while adhering to the guidelines established by top medical experts.
  • We use accredited labs and cutting-edge technologies to ensure progressive outcomes.
  • We provide accurate reports while keeping our patients' health our top priority.
  • Our healthcare teams of professionals will make sure to reach your doorstep within your selected time slot.
  • We assure safety by following the guidelines of NABL and CAP since day one while working with ICMR-approved labs.
  • With us, you can easily download your test reports via E-mail, SMS, and WhatsApp.
  • Provide the highest level of personalized care and attention to every individual.
  • We work as a one-stop solution covering pan India to provide health-checkup tests with 76 parameters

Why Redcliffe Labs?

Redcliffe Labs is a reliable diagnostic centre if you are looking for a team of professional experts to provide a home sample collection facility. From providing the desired time slot according to your convenience to verifying the test result with 100% accuracy, Redcliffe Labs, the fastest-growing diagnostic centre in India, works with a mission to make India a disease-free country. Hence, what are you waiting for? Book your magnesium lab test in Panchkula for Rs. 250 right now from the comfort of your home.

Rs.1000/-Rs. 250/-
75%OFF