Redcliffe Labs logo – leading diagnostic centre in India

Cart
Profile
898 898 8787

RBC Count normal range — check your value

Roughly 4.5 to 5.9 million/cumm for men and 4.1 to 5.1 million/cumm for women, though labs vary slightly.

Read my result

1

Which test?

Type the test name printed on your report (SGPT, TSH, Vitamin D).

Popular:
2

About you

+91
years
Gender
3

Your RBC Count test value

Copy it exactly as printed in your report

10^6/µl

What RBC Count measures

The number of red blood cells per unit of blood, read alongside haemoglobin and PCV to characterise anaemia.

RBC Count normal range chart

ResultRBC Count (10^6/µl)
Below rangeBelow 3.8
In range3.8 – 4.8
Above range4.8 and above

These bands are for female, 31–45 years. Enter your age and gender above to see the bands for you. The table below shows the range for every age and gender.

RBC Count normal range by age and gender

AgeMaleFemale
0–1 years5 – 7 10^6/µl5 – 7 10^6/µl
2–6 years4 – 5.2 10^6/µl4 – 5.2 10^6/µl
7–11 years4 – 5.2 10^6/µl4 – 5.2 10^6/µl
12–17 years4.5 – 5.5 10^6/µl3.8 – 4.8 10^6/µl
18–30 years4.5 – 5.5 10^6/µl3.8 – 4.8 10^6/µl
31–45 years4.5 – 5.5 10^6/µl3.8 – 4.8 10^6/µl
46–60 years4.5 – 5.5 10^6/µl3.8 – 4.8 10^6/µl
60 years and above4.5 – 5.5 10^6/µl3.8 – 4.8 10^6/µl

What a high RBC Count means, and common causes

More red cells circulating than usual. Read alongside haemoglobin and PCV, which usually move in the same direction.

Common causes: Dehydration, smoking, high altitude, chronic lung or heart disease, sleep apnoea and, rarely, polycythaemia vera.

What a low RBC Count means, and common causes

Fewer red cells than usual, which usually accompanies anaemia and a low haemoglobin.

Common causes: Iron, B12 or folate deficiency, blood loss, chronic kidney disease, thalassaemia trait, long-standing inflammation and marrow suppression.

Frequently asked questions

Roughly 4.5 to 5.9 million/cumm for men and 4.1 to 5.1 million/cumm for women, though labs vary slightly.
Yes, and it is common in thalassaemia trait and iron deficiency, where there are enough cells but each carries less haemoglobin. The MCV and MCH explain this pattern.
Not by itself. The doctor first rules out dehydration and smoking, and only investigates further if it stays high on a repeat test.
Iska matlab khoon mein laal kanikaon ki sankhya kam hai, jo aksar anaemia ki nishani hai. Kaaran jaanne ke liye iron aur B12 ki jaanch hoti hai.

Please note. This page explains what a number means against reference ranges for your age and gender. It does not diagnose anything, cannot see the rest of your report, and is no substitute for a doctor. If your lab’s printed range differs, your lab’s range applies.