Calcitonin Test in Agra

Whatsapp

Includes: 1 test

Also known as :

Serum Calcitonin, Thyrocalcitonin Test, C-Cell Hyperplasia Test

usp icon

Fasting No fasting Required

usp icon

Get Reports in 3 days

usp icon

Home Collection Available

usp icon

Age Group 0-99 years

Q&A

Q. What is the Calcitonin Test?

Q. What are the risks associated with the Calcitonin Test?

Q. What is the cost of the Calcitonin Test in Agra?

Q. What is the best way to book an appointment with Redcliffe Labs in Agra?

2000 4600

56%
OFF

Offer Price

2000

Amount to be paid 2000
*inclusive of all the taxes, fees and subject to availability
star

Get the best Health Packages in India

Book Test Now

Calcitonin Blood Test in Agra

A calcitonin test calculates the level of calcitonin, a hormone made by your thyroid, a small butterfly-shaped gland near the throat. This hormone assists in controlling how the body uses calcium. Thus, it is relevant to identify calcitonin as a type of tumor marker, as tumor markers are the substances made by cancer cells or normal cells, i.e., reaction to the presence of cancer in the body. Thus, if calcitonin is found in excess in the blood, it might create an alarming health condition of thyroid cancer, scientifically called medullary thyroid cancer( MTC).

Why do you need to undergo a Calcitonin Test? 

If you have had surgery to remove a thyroid tumor known as medullary thyroid cancer, this is a common indication that you should get the test. The test tells your doctor whether the tumor has returned or spread throughout your body. As Calcitonin’s primary function is to-

  • Helps in your nerves work 
  • Helps your heart work properly 
  • Help your blood clot in case you are bleeding 
  • Help to make your muscles squeeze together. 

Thus, To avoid the adverse effects of chronic disorders, it is critical to schedule a calcitonin test in Agra at the appropriate time. 

Similar conditions that call for a test 

  • If you have been treated for medullary thyroid cancer. This test helps to determine whether the treatment is working or not.
  • Have already completed the cancer treatment but, to ensure that the tumor does not develop back
  • Have a family history of Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia Type 2 

Signs and symptoms that signify the right time to undergo a Calcitonin Test:

Usually, a calcitonin test is conducted when you are diagnosed with cancer. Still, it is also suggested to undergo this test when you experience-

  • Pain in your throat or neck 
  • Change to your voice such as hoarseness 
  • Complications in swallowing 
  • Swollen lymph nodes in your neck 
  • A lump in the front of your neck 

Specified Calcitonin Test levels 

Normal Level- Though the levels vary from man to woman. Still, the estimated normal level is calculated as less than 10 pg/mL. 

Abnormal Level- when the levels calculated equal to or greater than 10 pg/mL. They are determined as abnormal levels. 

These abnormal level results due to-

  • Lung Cancer 
  • VIPoma 
  • Insulinoma 
  • Medullary cancer of the thyroid (most common)
  • Kidney diseases 
  • Obesity 
  • Smoking
  • Consumption of Excess medication to stop stomach acid production. 

When these abnormal calcitonin levels are detected, they can lead to severe illnesses that can last much longer in your life. Therefore, don’t be a doctor by not taking the primitive steps at the right time. Follow your doctor’s advice and plan for a calcitonin test right away.

Test Details

Name of the Test
Calcitonin Test
Sample Type
Blood
Number of Tests
1
Actual Test Price
4600
Discounted Price
2000
Home Sample Collection
Available
Additional Cost For Home Sample Collection
Not Required
Fasting Before Test
Not Required
Get Reports Within
Within 3 Days
 

Key points to consider Redcliffe Labs as your first choice!

  • Redcliffe Labs is qualified as India's most trusted laboratory to conduct numerous tests, including 76 parameters, and has been recognized as the fastest-growing diagnostic center. 
  • We use accredited labs and cutting-edge technologies to ensure progressive outcomes.
  • We employ a straightforward and easy-to-understand process. Therefore, it only takes a minute to visit the Redcliffe Labs website for our patients to schedule an appointment for a Calcitonin Lab Test in Agra 
  • You can easily take your test from the comfort of your home. We enable the home sample collection facility for all of India as the most reputable lab in the country.
  •  Redcliffe Labs ensures a secure, clean, and healthy environment. As we operate under the guidelines established by top medical professionals. 

Book your test with Redcliffe Labs Today! 

Redcliffe Labs, regarded as the most reliable laboratory, is the top-notch diagnostic center in India. Here, qualified experts ensure you receive a customized test strategy at your convenience. You can depend on Redcliffe Labs to have your desired health-checkup results, as it covers the full range of safety and hygiene. With only one click, schedule your Calcitonin test appointment for Rs 2000 only.

Rs.4600/-Rs. 2000/-
56%OFF